The Famous 1657 Chocolate House

Quick Setting
 
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You're currently on:

Privacy Policy

The 1657 Chocolate House is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand how and why The 1657 Chocolate House will collect information from you who we share your information with, why and on what basis 

Your Rights

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. 

The 1657 Chocolate House will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. This means we determine the purposes and way in which any personal data is processed. 

Should you need to contact us please write to:-
Data Protection Officer, The1657 Chocolate House, 54 Branthwaite Brow, Kendal, LA9 4TX

What information we collect from you?

In the course of our business we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us

Full Name            

Address

Contact Phone Number

Email Address

Payment Card Details

Transaction Data – i.e. products purchased / payments made

Marketing / Communication Preferences

We collect it from you when you interact with us when you buy our products online, or enter a competition, or post comments & reviews on our facebook or twitter pages.

If we store credit or debit card details for future use the information is stored with our third party provider (Sage pay or Paypal) in an encrypted format. All information is kept confidential – we never sell, exchange or market it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. (See below our list of cookies).

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of the following reasons to do so: 

Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. to enable us to send you your Chocolate order.

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.

Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of The 1657 Chocolate House  in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. 

Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

The ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so are:-

To create your account (Legitimate Interest)

To conduct & manage our business (Legitimate Interest)

To store payment details (Consent)

To process & fulfil your order (Contract)

To keep you informed of your order status (Legitimate Interest)

To respond to your enquiries (Contract)

Marketing Communications i.e. to advise you of any special offers & promotions (Legitimate Interest)

Who we share your Information with and Why

IT Companies

We work with a business who supports our website. 

Marketing Companies

We work with a mail marketing company who helps us manage our electronic communications with you. 

Payment processing

We work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments. 

Do we transfer data outside the EEA

The 1657 Chocolate House does not transfer data outside the EAA.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We have security measures in place to prevent data loss, preserve data integrity and regulate access to data.

Only authorised employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data. We regularly review what information is collected and how it is stored. We also monitor our systems and use secure technologies. 

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new products, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.
If you decide you do no longer want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided above, emailing info@chocolatehouse1657.co.uk, by calling 01539 741455. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with. We will not share your information with any other Company.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. UK Tax law currently specifies a period of 6 years for the retention of some of your data. 

What are your rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights.  You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, request that your personal data is erased or corrected and request access to your personal data.

You are entitled to request the following from us, these are called your Data Subject Rights 

Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased contact our Data Protection Officer on 01539 741455

Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer either in writing to The 1657 Chocolate House, 54 Branthwaite Brow, Kendal, LA9 4TX  or by emailing info@chocolatehouse1657.co.uk, or by calling 01539 741455.

You do not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

Hi.
Our 1657 Chocolate House, built in the 1630’s is internationally renowned as a haven for Chocoholics.

Delivery Options

Online Tracking Available 
Newsletter